The Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Preservation Society

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Preservation Society uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website or by sending an email.

The Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Preservation Society is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The information we collect through the forms on this website may be combined with information obtained from other Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Preservation Society resources.

We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with our sites and services in order to offer a personalised experience. We may use the information that you supply to us in online forms to send you communication by offline, email and SMS in order to provide information which may be of interest to you about other activities of the Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Preservation Society and other organisations. You can stop the delivery of such e-mails by following the instructions in the e-mail you receive.

We may store and process information (electronically or manually) that you supply to us to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services. We will check this stored information from time to time and make contact with you solely for the purpose to ensure that it is accurate and up to date.

We may provide third parties with summary, but not individual information about website visitors or users of this site.

The Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Preservation Society may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 March 2014.

What We Collect

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to activities of the Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Preservation Society
  • Information regarding your usage of the website

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information that you provide to us without your consent.

We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting us to disclose the identity of or to locate anyone posting any defamatory, obscene or otherwise illegal material onto this website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, no information transferred over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

This privacy policy sets out how the Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Preservation Society uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or by sending an email to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Ravenglass & Eskdale Railway Preservation Society
The Station
Ravenglass
Cumbria
CA18 1SW

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.